A police officer can be charged with conduct that, although not a crime, may be improper because of the trust imposed in the officer. Misconduct has been defined by the Montana Supreme Court to include "any act which is contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals." State ex. rel. Wynne v Examining and Trial Board. 117 P. 77, 78 (1911). The conduct should arise out of the duties or responsibilities of the office. State v. Judicial Standards Commission. 643 P. 2d 210, 222 (1982). A. GENERAL RULES Section 7-32-4155(2), MCA, requires the Police Commission to hear a charge "according to the rules of evidence applicable to courts of record in the state. " These rules of evidence are used by all Montana courts. The rules are found in Title 26, Chapters 1 and 10, MCA. They are meant to ensure a fair trial and the pursuit of the truth.